EMOT IT PRIVACY POLICY


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Emot it mobile phone application and website, www.emot-it.com Emot it is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Emot it is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Acceptance of our service

By downloading and using our service, you accept and agree to the terms of service and Emot its’ policy as listed below and on our emot-it.com website. If you choose not to agree with all our terms then please do not download our services.

Use of our service

Rules of using our service:

  • Emot it offers a service that is permitted solely for your personal use only ,and you are not permitted to resell or charge others for the use of this service.
  • You are not allowed to copy, transfer, duplicate or reproduce this service in any medium, without the sole permission of the directors of Emot it Pty Ltd
  • You will not attempt to alter, tamper with or modify any part of the Emot it service.
  • You agree not to compromise our service by launching any automated system, other than those authorized by Emot it Pty Ltd
  • You agree not to attempt to gather other users personal information, or to use the service provided by Emot it to release spam or to solicit commercial gain
  • Emot it takes no responsibility for any damages, claims, other liability content, practices or policy content of any third-party site that may have been provided by a user of our Emot it service
  • You are either more than 16 years of age ,or have legal parental or guardian consent, or are an emancipated minor, and are capable of entering into the terms of service stated in this policy.
  • Emot it reserves the right to amend or modify these terms and policy at any time and it is the responsibility of you the user to review these terms and policy for subsequent changes.
  • Any Emot it user whom posts content, does so at their discretion and it becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information according to these Terms and policy.
  • Emot it is advertisement free
  • Even though we have safeguards in place Emot it cannot warranty or ensure that any information you transmit will be preserved. Therefore please use secure networks and remember what ever information you send is done at your own risk.

Intellectual Property

Emot it Pty Ltd owns or has the license to the trademarks, logos, created text, design, scripts, graphics and all other interactive features associated with the Emot it service, subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under Australian and Foreign laws and international conventions.

Warranty Disclaimer

YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE EMOT IT SERVICE SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, EMOT IT, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICE AND YOUR USE THEREOF. EMOT IT MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THIS SERVICE'S CONTENT AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR SERVICE, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM OUR SERVICE, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR SERVICE THROUGH THE ACTIONS OF ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONSIN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE EMOT IT SERVICE. EMOT IT DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH THE EMOT IT SERVICE OR ANY HYPERLINKED WEBSITE OR FEATURED IN ANY USER STATUS SUBMISSION OR OTHER ADVERTISING, AND EMOT IT WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES. AS WITH THE PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE THROUGH ANY MEDIUM OR IN ANY ENVIRONMENT, YOU SHOULD USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT AND EXERCISE CAUTION WHERE APPROPRIATE.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL EMOT IT, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS, BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR SERVICE, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM OUR SERVERS, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE, WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR SERVICE BY ANY THIRD PARTY, (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE EMOT IT CLIENT, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT THE COMPANY IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND/OR (VI) THE DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION PURSUANT TO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE OR PRIVACY POLICY. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW IN THE APPLICABLE JURISDICTION.

YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT EMOT IT SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR USER SUBMISSIONS OR THE DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY AND THAT THE RISK OF HARM OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU.

The Service is controlled and offered by Emot it from its facilities in Australia. Emot it makes no representations that the Emot it Service is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who access or use the Emot it Service from other jurisdictions do so at their own volition and are responsible for compliance with local law.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Emot it customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to providing Emot it with your telephone number. This will be used for verification to make sure the site is secure.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Emot it takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Emot it reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Emot It reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Emot it welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Call: Aus: 0435914808 or Int (+61) 435914808
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Emot It Pty Ltd,
6 Glengarry Drive
Torquay, Victoria
AUSTRALIA 3228